Home  /  Cookie Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES

 

Personal data sent by users of smellof.design site when compiling forms, orders, requests or questionnaires, or by sending e-mail messages (hereinafter, the “Personal Data”) will be acquired and processed by: smellof.design Srl , Capital i.v. € 10,000 based in Parma, Via Moletolo 72, VAT number 02775070341, in the person of the processing of data. The processing of personal data carried out by the site will be subject to Italian law (Legislative Decree no. 196/03).

 

Information about the processing of Personal Data:

Personal Data will be stored on computer media or, if necessary, on paper. They will also be recorded on the properties of smellof.design database and made available to parties who operate within the company. Personal Data may also be disclosed to outside parties nominated: trading partners and those in charge of logistics, shipping, delivering and returning products purchased; to banks for the management of receipts and payments, including providers of remote electronic payment services; to entities that provide services for the management of information systems and telecommunications networks; to persons providing control, review, and certification of the activities carried out by the site also in the interest of customers stopped understanding that such persons do not proceed in turn to the communication to third parties of the user data. In case smellof.design acts as an intermediary, the necessary Personal Data will be communicated to the Supplier who will treat them in accordance with its privacy policy, and will be exclusively responsible for the undertaking of its processing.

 

Consent:

By accepting this advisory notice, you agree to this privacy policy and authorize smellof.design to process your Personal Data, acquired in accordance with the purposes stated and in the manner indicated.

 

Right of access, amendment, cancellation and opposition:

It is up to the parties concerned to exercise their rights of access, amendment, cancellation and opposition provided for them by the applicable legislation, and in particular to smellof.design art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03. Smellof.design also allows the right to obtain the removal and/or cancellation of one’s Personal Data. In this case, smellof.design may still retain some Personal Data in order to settle or to cover any legal and tax obligations. To exercise the rights given above, simply send an email to the following address: customercare@smellof.design or write to smellof.design via Moletolo 72, 43122 Parma.

 

Personal Data Contents:

The individual is responsible for the veracity of the Personal Information disclosed or transmitted.

 

Use of cookies:

The information which smellof.design collects using of cookies consists solely in a user identification number, as well as preferences such as the navigation language used and the date on which the cookie was received. Smellof.design may also register your IP address (Internet Protocol) which identifies the computer from which you access the Web, in order to diagnose potential server problems, as well as to administer its Web page and to analyze user trends. In case you do not want to be remembered by the computer as a smellof.design user, just tick the “Shut Down” option every time you leave the web site. Otherwise, every time you log on to the web site using the same computer, the user will be automatically recognized without the need to log on with email name and password.
If you’d like, you can set your browser in order to prevent the acceptance of cookies and prevent their installation on your hard disk. However, if you choose this setting, you cannot access certain areas of the Website and you may not take advantage of some of our services. If the navigator setup has not been regulated to reject cookies, the system will produce cookies whenever the web site is accessed. For further information, please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser.